The Club Gym Privacy Notice

 

The Club Gym is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice
explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in
which your data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal
information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us
at info@theclubgym.co.uk.

 

1.0 Use of your information and your preferences
The Club Gym will only process (collect, store and use) the information you
provide to us in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect
and use is appropriate for the purposes listed below and does not constitute an
invasion of your privacy. We are also committed to applying rigorous security
measures when managing your data to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure

 

2.0 Consent
By taking out a membership, filling in a contact form on our website
(http://www.theclubgym.co.uk) or using a mobile app we provide to you, you
agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data
submitted in accordance with the terms set below.
If you are under the age of 16, The Club Gym will not collect or process your
details unless we have also received the consent of an adult who has parental
responsibility for you.

 

3.0 Personal Data Collected

3.1 Identity and contact details of the data processor
Personal data collected by us and stored via our website or mobile app is
processed on our behalf by ClubWise Software Ltd, 6 Tower Court, Horns Lane,
Princes Risborough, Bucks, HP27 0AJ Company Reg: 3843268. Your data is stored in
the UK. From time to time it may be made visible to employees of ClubWise
Development India Pvt. Ltd, Office No. 101, First Floor, Fourtune Arcade, Yeolekar Mala,
College Road, Nashik – 422005, Maharashtra for the purposes of software support.

The data processor and its group are required by us to process your data in strict
compliance with the GDPR.

 

3.2 Purposes of processing and legal basis
The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with the
services defined in your membership agreement. To this end, you agree and
accept that we may use your personal data to:
• Contact you in respect of your membership
• Manage your club access
• Facilitate member rewards (if applicable)
• Resolve any problems you may have and improve our service to you
• Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable
data protection legislation. Our employees and third-party providers are under an
obligation to respect your data privacy.

 

3.3 Marketing
If you consent, we may send you marketing information by e-mail or sms about
products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We will always
provide the ability to review or change your preferences or unsubscribe from
marketing information with immediate effect. You can also make your request via
e-mail to info@theclubgym.co.uk.

 

3.4 Data we collect
When you take out a membership with us, the following personal data may be
collected and processed in accordance with the purpose and legal basis described
above and may include: name, address, contact details (including e-mail and
mobile phone number), gender, date of birth, attendance history, marketing
preferences and bank details for billing. Some data is collected automatically
through using our web site (see section 3.7 below).
Certain features of our mobile app may connect to your social networking sites to enable you to follow or be followed by other members of The Club Gym. As
a result, The Club Gym may process information from your social networking profile, but only if you consent to allow your social networking site to
make information available to the app.
You understand that, by creating an account for the mobile app,
The Club Gym will be able to identify you by your profile.

 

3.5 Obtaining or changing your details The Club Gym can confirm to you the details of any personal data we hold
about you and how it is processed on your request. You may also ask us to correct
or delete personal information we hold about you at any time, so long as this
information is not required in order to fulfil our service to you.
For more information, request your details or advise us of any changes, please
either:
• Send an email to info@theclubgym.co.uk or;
• Write to us at: 56 Glassford Street,
Glasgow, G1 1UL.
We may require that your request be accompanied by a photocopy of proof of
identity or authority, such as a driving license or passport.
Mobile app users are able to maintain some of their personal data directly. Note that if your account is in arrears you will be unable to use this functionality and you will be directed to contact us accordingly.

 

3.6 Third party disclosures
Your information may be passed to and used by all Club Gym
companies. Your personal data is also passed to our data processor for the
purpose of providing our services to you (see 3.1). Your data will not be shared with any other third-party service providers without obtaining your prior consent. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details
securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf.
When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with The Club Gym procedures.

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, for any successors in title to our business and
suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual
customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

 

3.7 Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive in the form of a text file.

 

3.7.1 How do The Club Gym use cookies?
Cookies are used to control an online session and provide security such as a
time-out function. The Club Gym only issues session specific cookies
which store no personal or transactional data.

 

3.7.2 Third Party Cookies: Google Analytics
The Club Gym may use Google Analytics for SEO purposes and to
improve their online marketing efforts. For a detailed explanation of how
Google Analytics cookies work please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaCon
ceptsCookies

 

3.8 Other web sites
Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

 

4.0 Data Retention Period
As a prospective member that has consented for us to contact you,
The Club Gym will retain your data for up to 12 months, unless you notify us
that you no longer wish to be contacted. If you join us, The Club Gym will
retain your data for as long as you are a member. On termination of your
membership, your personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 6 years for the purposes of responding to you in the event of any future indemnity claim that may arise. After this period, your personal data will be anonymized so you can no longer be identified from the information we hold.

 

4.1 Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you,
the data subject, have the following rights:
a) Right to be informed – you have the right to know how your personal data
is being used
b) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information
that we hold about you.
c) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about
you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data
we hold about you to be erased from our records.
e) Right to restriction of processing – if you believe the basis for processing
your data as described in section 3 of this notice no longer applies or if you
contest the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you have a right
to request restrictions to the processing of your data.
f) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about
you transferred to another organisation.
g) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of
processing such as direct marketing.
h) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also
have the right to not be subject to the legal effects of any automated
processing or profiling.
Note that if The Club Gym refuses a request from you under rights of
access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

Finally, if a data breach occurs which compromises your personal data, you have a
right to be informed within 72 hours of us first becoming aware of the breach.

 

5.0. The Right to Complain
If you believe that your data is being processed unfairly or you have any other
concerns about the way that The Club Gym or it’s designated processor is
handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information
Commissioners Office (ICO). Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

 

6.0 Privacy Notice Changes
The Club Gym reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, in
particular pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in force. We would recommend that you check these rules from time to time to stay informed of our procedures and rules relating to your personal information.

 

7.0 Contact Us
If you have questions relating to this privacy notice, you can:
Send an email to info@theclubgym.co.uk or;
• Write to us at: 56 Glassford Street,
Glasgow, G1 1UL.